When you or someone you love is arrested, the attorney’s retainer is due right away, before anyone hears the facts. S.A.F.E. pays your defense attorney directly, and you repay us in fixed monthly payments. For residents of the census tracts we serve in Fulton, DeKalb and Clayton counties.
No credit check · Decision usually within 24 hours · Every cost shown before you sign · Approval is not guaranteed
S.A.F.E. pays your criminal defense attorney’s fee directly, up to $5,000, and you repay in fixed monthly payments. It serves residents of eligible census tracts in Fulton, DeKalb and Clayton counties. There is no credit check, decisions usually come within 24 hours, and every cost is disclosed before you sign.
| Maximum | $5,000 |
|---|---|
| Paid to | Your attorney or licensed provider, never to you |
| Repayment | Fixed monthly payments by autopay |
| Decision | Usually within 24 hours |
| Membership | $5 a month, paid after pre-approval |
A $2,500 retainer costs $224.97 a month for 12 months, $2,699.63 in total. That includes the administration and application fees and a fixed interest rate. A referral fee may apply to attorney services, and your exact terms appear in your Truth in Lending disclosure before you sign.
| Paid to attorney | $2,500.00 |
|---|---|
| Amount financed | $2,600.00 |
| Monthly payment | $224.97 |
| Total of payments | $2,699.63 |
Many criminal defense attorneys ask for a retainer or a flat fee before they start work. Some firms offer their own installment plans. Many need the money up front, and an arrest does not wait for payday.
S.A.F.E. turns that retainer into a payment plan. We fund the attorney’s fee and pay the firm directly, so your lawyer can take the case. You repay S.A.F.E. in one fixed monthly payment by autopay until the balance is paid, with every cost shown before you sign.
This is crisis financing, not a cash loan. When an attorney’s fee or a bond comes due, we pay the licensed provider directly so a temporary crisis doesn’t become a permanent one.
An arrest rarely brings just one bill. S.A.F.E. can finance these fees from approved licensed providers, up to $5,000 in total.
So an attorney of your choosing can take the case.
So getting home is not decided by who can raise cash overnight.
Such as psychological evaluations by a licensed therapist.
So you keep the car that gets you to the job.
In the S.A.F.E. app, for yourself or a loved one. Choose your provider from our approved network.
Usually within 24 hours. We email you the decision.
Once approved, make your first payment in the app and we pay the provider directly.
One fixed monthly payment by autopay until the balance is paid.
An example of financing an attorney retainer with S.A.F.E. Your exact terms are always shown before you sign.
Paid to your provider$2,500.00
Administration fee$75.00
Application fee$25.00
Amount financed$2,600.00
Interest rate7% fixed
Term12 monthly payments
Monthly payment$224.97
Total of payments$2,699.63
Example only. Your exact terms are shown in the app, and in your Truth in Lending disclosure, before you sign. The $5 monthly membership is separate.
As a member, you have full access to our network of curated, licensed service providers who are active in your county and in the practice area you need.
Already working with a licensed provider who isn’t in our network? Refer them to us so they can apply. If they meet our standards, we welcome them to join.
S.A.F.E. is the financing partner only. Your licensed professional service provider delivers the service and is solely responsible for it.
S.A.F.E. does not provide legal advice, legal representation, bail bonds, towing or clinical services, and does not influence any provider’s professional judgment.
“I learned quickly what an accusation costs: a bond, an attorney’s retainer, time away from work, all due immediately. I got through it. Many people in this corridor can’t.”
Dan Barnett
Founder & CEO, S.A.F.E.
Yes. S.A.F.E. offers loans for attorney fees and retainers, up to $5,000, to eligible residents of Fulton, DeKalb and Clayton counties. We pay the attorney directly and you repay in fixed monthly payments.
Yes. If your lawyer offers a payment plan, compare it with S.A.F.E. financing. If your lawyer needs the full retainer up front, S.A.F.E. can pay it directly while you repay us monthly.
If you live in a census tract we serve in Fulton, DeKalb or Clayton County, apply for S.A.F.E. financing in the app. If you are approved, we pay your attorney's fee directly and you repay us in fixed monthly payments by autopay. Financing is up to $5,000, and approval is not guaranteed.
No. S.A.F.E. does not pull consumer credit reports to decide. We look at where you live, the provider you choose, and your application details.
Usually within 24 hours, often right away in the app. We email you the decision. Timing is not guaranteed.
To your lawyer. Approved financing is paid directly to the licensed provider, never to you. You repay S.A.F.E.
Yes, if they are a licensed attorney in our approved network. If they are not, name them in the app and we invite them to join. We can only pay providers in our network.
Yes. Eligible members can finance the fee a licensed bail bondsman in our network charges, and S.A.F.E. pays the bondsman directly. S.A.F.E. is not a bail bond company and does not write bonds.
Membership is $5 a month and covers the cost of running the S.A.F.E. app. You pay it only after you are pre-approved, and you can cancel anytime in the app. Membership does not guarantee financing.
No. S.A.F.E. is the financing partner only. We do not provide legal advice or representation, and we do not influence your attorney's professional judgment.
Contact us before the due date. We will do everything we can to make arrangements and keep your account current. Missed payments may result in late fees, collection activity and other consequences under your loan agreement.
Yes. With S.A.F.E., your attorney is paid up front and you pay S.A.F.E. back in fixed monthly payments, so you can retain counsel now instead of waiting until you have saved the full retainer.
If the towing or impound company is an approved S.A.F.E. provider and you are an eligible member, you can apply to finance the eligible release fees, and S.A.F.E. pays the provider directly.
Apply in the S.A.F.E. app for yourself or a loved one. The $5 monthly membership is paid only after you are pre-approved.
Financing is available only to eligible applicants in Fulton, DeKalb, and Clayton counties, Georgia, and approval is not guaranteed.
S.A.F.E. is an independent, for-profit community development loan fund and program servicer. Loans are originated by our sponsor bank. Financing is available only to eligible applicants in Fulton, DeKalb, and Clayton counties, Georgia, and approval is not guaranteed. Payments are processed by Stripe. Questions: admin@joinsafe.org (please do not email identity, banking or legal documents).